Brave & Bravette Basketball 2017-2018

Printable HS Schedule            
 
2017-2018 IRAAN HIGH SCHOOL  
  BRAVE & BRAVETTE   
  BASKETBALL SCHEDULE  
                 
                 
                 
                 
DATE OPPONENT   LOCATION   TEAMS TIME
Nov. 7 Rankin   Home   JVG/VG only 6, 7:30  
Nov. 11 Sonora   AWAY   JVG/VG only 12, 1:30  
Nov. 14 Ozona   AWAY   JVG/VG only 5, 6:30  
Nov. 20 Alpine HOME JVG/VG only 6, 7:30
Nov. 28 Buena Vista AWAY VG only 6:00
Nov30-Dec2 Rankin Vars Tournament RANKIN VG only TBA
Dec. 5 Eldorado Home JVG/B, VG/B 5, 5, 6:30, 8:00
Dec.7-9 Sonora Vars Tournament SONORA VG, VB TBA
  Sonora JV Tournament SONORA JVG, JVB TBA
Dec. 12 Crane AWAY JVG/VG only 5, 6:30  
Dec. 12 Ozona HOME JVB/VB only 5, 6:30
Dec. 15-16 Buena Vista Tournament BUENA VISTA VB/VG only TBA
Dec. 18 Sonora   HOME   JVG/B, VG/B 5, 5, 6:30, 8:00
Dec. 28-29 Boys Reagan County Tournament   Big Lake VB only   TBA  
Jan. 5 Coahoma AWAY JVB/VB only 5, 6:30
Jan. 5 *Fort Hancock HOME   JVG/VG only 5, 6:30  
Jan. 9 Alpine HOME JVB/VB only 5, 6:30
Jan. 9 *Wink   AWAY   JVG/VG only 5, 6:30  
Jan. 12 *Van Horn HOME JVG/B, VG/B 5, 5, 6:30, 8:00
Jan. 16 *McCamey HOME JVG/B, VG/B 5, 5, 6:30, 8:00
Jan. 18/20 Rankin JV Tournament RANKIN   JVG/JVB   TBA  
Jan. 19 *Anthony AWAY VG/VB only 5, 6:30
Jan. 23 *Fort Hancock AWAY JVG/B, VG/B 5, 5, 6:30, 8:00
Jan. 26 *Wink HOME JVG/B, VG/B 5, 5, 6:30, 8:00
Jan. 30 *Van Horn AWAY JVG/B, VG/B 5, 5, 6:30, 8:00
Feb. 2 *McCamey AWAY JVG/B, VG/B 5, 5, 6:30, 8:00
Feb. 6 *Anthony HOME VG/VB only 5, 6:30
Feb. 9 *Fort Hancock HOME JVB/VB only 5, 6:30
Feb. 13 *Wink AWAY JVB/VB only 5, 6:30
HEAD BOYS COACH:  RICK ONOFRE         HEAD GIRLS COACH: PHIL ARIS    
JV BOYS:  Chris Ramirez   JV GIRLS:  Kristen Ramirez    
  ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: MARK KIRCHHOFF      
  PRINCIPAL: BLAKE ANDREWS  
  SUPERINTENDENT: KEVIN ALLEN rev. 11-1-2017

 

 

             


Printable Schedule

  2017-2018 IRAAN JH  
  BASKETBALL SCHEDULE  
 
           
 
 
                 
                 
                 
                 
DATE OPPONENT   LOCATION TEAMS TIME
Nov. 10 Eldorado  Away JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00
                 
Nov. 14 Wink Home JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00
                 
Nov. 28 Eldorado Home JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00
               
Dec. 4 St. Anne's Home JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00
               
Dec. 11 Wink Away JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00
               
Dec. 18 McCamey Away JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00
               
Jan. 11 St. Anne's Away JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00/7:00
                 
Sat Jan 13 OZONA JH TOURNAMENT     JHG/JHB   TBA
                 
Jan. 15 Wink Home JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00
                 
Jan. 22 McCamey   Home JHG/JHB   5:00/6:00
                 
Sat. Jan 27 RANKIN JH TOURNAMENT     JHB only   TBA  
                 
Jan. 29 Rankin   Away   JHB only   5:00  

All-District Superlatives


Corby Chaney
Co-MVP 1st Team All-District

Emily McGhee
1st Team All-District

Destiny Barrera
2nd Team All-District

Katie Kent
2nd Team All-District


Bravettes District Champions

Destiny Barrera, Maritza Valente, Sadie Arguello,
Corby Chaney, Lexie Coe, Kiara Hodge,
Katie Kent, Emily McGhee, Coach Phil Aris

 

 


Home | Administration | Athletics | Counselor | Elementary | High School | Junior High | Information | Organizations