Congratulations to the following band students for receiving a First Division on their performances at the Solo and Ensemble Contest and advancing to State!

 

Daniel Loughran-Bari Saxophone Solo


Saxophone Quartet

Sara Rivero-Alto Saxophone

Chuy Martinez-Alto Saxophone

Tricia Carter-Tenor Saxophone

Daniel Loughran-Bari Saxophone

 

Brass Ensemble

Nicole Meek-Trumpet

Elena Ortiz-Trumpet

Andy Guevara-French Horn

Gabriella Chavez-Trombone

Neftali Torres-Euphonium

Travis Carter-Tuba


2016-17 Band Calendar
Congratulations to the following students
making the Region 6 A-3A Middle School
All-Region Band!
Anyssa Sepulveda 3rd Chair, flute
Mariela Santana - 15th Chair (1st Alt), Flute
Javier Hernandez - 4th Chair, Bass Clarinet
Kaleb Leal - 6th Chair (2nd Alt), Bass Clarinet
Yanissa Hernandez - 8th Chair, Alto Saxophone
Yareli Valente - 10th Chair (2nd Alt) Alto Saxophone
Isabell Stanford - 5th Chair, Tuba
Gavin Aguirre - 9th Chair, Percussion
The students will be performing a concert
on January 14, 2017 at Crane.

ATSSB High School All-Region Band
Dhalia Butchée, Bass Clarinet - 3rd Chair Symphonic Band, Area Qualifier
Daniel Loughran, Tenor Saxoophone - 1st Chair Symphonic Band, Area Qualifier
Gabriela Chavez, Bass Trombone - 2nd Chair Concert Band
They will be performing on January 21st in the Midland HS auditorium

Congratulations Big Red Band
UIL Marching Division I

 

Congratulations to the Following Band Students
2016-17 Drum Majors
Nicole Meek and Allie Camarillo
2016-2017 Color Guard
Yakelin Perez, Cortnee Graham, Savanna Welton, Raevin Aguirre,
Tenay Pinchback, Ivy Mendoza, and Priscilla Rogel
2016-17 Drill Instructors
Gabriella Chavez, Neftali Torres, Victor Lopez, Taylor Parmer
Tricia Carter, Travis Carter, and Dhalia Butchee

Congratulations to the Following
Solo and Ensemble Participants and State Qualifiers
Billy Avalos, Flute Solo-Division II
Kirsten Stevenson, Clarinet Solo-Division II
Dhalia Butchee, Bass Clarinet Solo-division I State Qualifier

Saxophone Quartet - Division I State Qualifiers
Josh Mee, Sara Rivero, Tricia Carter, Daniel Loughran

Brass Ensemble-Division I State Qualifiers
Jayton Cox, Nicole Meek, Adny Guevara, Gariella Chavez, Neftali Torres, Travis Carter



Congratulations to the Following
Solo and Ensemble Participants and State Qualifiers
Billy Avalos, Flute Solo-Division II
Kirsten Stevenson, Clarinet Solo-Division II
Dhalia Butchee, Bass Clarinet Solo-division I State Qualifier

Saxophone Quartet - Division I State Qualifiers
Josh Meek, Sara Rivero, Tricia Carter, Daniel Loughran

Brass Ensemble-Division I State Qualifiers
Jayton Cox, Nicole Meek, Andy Guevara, Gabriella Chavez, Neftali Torres, Travis Carter


2014-15 Awards
Congratulations to the following Solo and Ensemble participants on receiving a First Division and advancing to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest!!
 
Kaycee Banner-Flute Solo-Division I (State Bound)
Dhalia Butchee-Bass Clarinet Solo-Division I (State Bound)
Daniel Loughran-Alto Saxophone Solo-Division I
 
Saxophone Quartet-Division I (State Bound)

Trevor Miller, Alto Saxophone
Chuy Martinez, Alto Saxophone
Josh Meek, Tenor Saxophone
Daniel Loughran, Bari Saxophone
 

Brass Ensemble-Division I (State Bound)
Jayton Cox, Trumpet
Nicole Meek, Trumpet
Andy Guevara, French Horn
Gaby Chavez, Trombone
Jim Crowder, Baritone
David Guevara, Tuba

Wink Band Festival
6th and 7th Big Red Band Grade Band
First Place Awards For Both Bands
Greenwood Music Festival

Congratulations to the following 6th Grade Band members:

Rylie Cravens, flute
Zane Davis, french horn
Javier Hernandez, bass clarinet
Hector Lopez, trumpet
Albany Quezada, percussion
Hunner Rogers, percussion
Linda Rodriquez, clarinet
Mariela Santana, flute
Anyssa Sepulveda, flute
Yareli Valente, alto saxophone

Each received a First Division on both their solos and their ensembles at the Greenwood Band Festival!
 

Congratulations to the following Big Red Band members:
2015-2016 Drum Majors

Josh Meek
Desiree Fay

2015-2016 Color Guard

Sadie Arguello
Kaci Bales
Corby Chaney
Ta’khira Covington
Cortnee Graham
Daniela Mendoza
Yakelin Perez
Nina Petralba
2015-2016 Drill Instructors
Josh Meek
Desiree Fay
Daniel Loughran
Kaci Bales
Dhalia Butchee
Travis Carter
Jayton Cox
Victor Lopez
Nicole Meek
Taylor Parmer

Greenwood Music Festival
Congratulations to the following 6th Grade Band members:

Rylie Cravens, flute
Zane Davis, french horn
Javier Hernandez, bass clarinet
Hector Lopez, trumpet
Albany Quezada, percussion
Hunner Rogers, percussion
Linda Rodriquez, clarinet
Mariela Santana, flute
Anyssa Sepulveda, flute
Yareli Valente, alto saxophone

Each received a First Division on both their solos and their ensembles at the Greenwood Band Festival!


 


 


Home | Administration | Athletics | Counselor | Elementary | High School | Junior High | Information | Organizations